Meet our staff

A school is more than its buildings and infrastructure. The character of Mayville is cultivated, in no small part, by the people who work here. We have a team of specialist educators and support staff who are dedicated to ensuring that every child realises their potential.

Pupils spoke very highly of the individual support and encouragement that teachers, learning assistants and the DLEU give them as they develop the skills and confidence to overcome any personal obstacles, and to persevere in pursuing their goals and in making the most of their talents."

ISI Inspection report, January 2020


Senior Management Team


Mrs R Parkyn MA (Oxon) MA PGCE MCIL Headteacher / MFL
Mr C Morriss BTEC HNC Electrical Engineering BEd Secondary Science QTS Deputy Head / Director of Studies / Physics
Mrs G M Rickards BA (Hons) PGCE Assistant Head, Designated Safeguarding Lead / Mathematics
Ms C Reid MA (Hons) (Cantab) PGCE Graduate Diploma in Law Assistant Head Pastoral / English
Mr W Schmit BA (Hons) ESOL PGCE Assistant Head Junior School
Ms C Ross BA (Hons) MA PGCE NPQML Assistant Head Junior School
Mrs J Mills BA (Hons) QTS Director of IT & Communications
Mrs A Prismall B.Ed (Hons) EYPS NNEB NPQICL EYFS Manager / LI (Reception)
Mr Z Worrall B.ED (Hons) i/c MHS Online
Mrs R Parkyn Headteacher / MFL

MA (Oxon) MA PGCE MCIL

Mr C Morriss Deputy Head / Director of Studies / Physics

BTEC HNC Electrical Engineering BEd Secondary Science QTS

Mrs G M Rickards Assistant Head / Safeguarding Lead / Mathematics

BA (Hons) PGCE

Ms C Reid Assistant Head Pastoral / English

MA (Hons) (Cantab) PGCE Graduate Diploma in Law

Mr W Schmit Assistant Head Junior School

BA (Hons) ESOL PGCE

Ms C Ross Assistant Head Junior School

BA (Hons) MA PGCE NPQML

Mrs J Mills Director of IT & Communications

BA (Hons) QTS

Mrs A Prismall EYFS Manager / LI (Reception)

B.Ed (Hons) EYPS NNEB NPQICL

Mr Z Worrall i/c MHS Online

B.ED (Hons)


Senior School


Mrs L Addyman BA (Hons) PGCE Mathematics
Mrs S Ahmed BSc MSc PGCE Science
Mrs A Bailey BA (Hons) MA PGCE English / Humanities
Mr N Ball BA (Hons) PGCE Head of MFL
Mr T Booker Dip Ed Head of UV (Year 11)
Mrs G Cooke BA (Hons) PGCE CTEFLA Advanced Certificate RE / English
Mr S Devoy BEng (Hons) PGCE Science
Miss C Doughty BA (Hons) ISTD DDI Ballet QTS Head of Creative Arts
Mrs S Hardcastle BA (Hons) QTS English / PSHE / Careers
Mrs L B Hepburn ALAM Gold Medal, LAM (Hons) CEE Professional Actress Head of Drama
Mrs J Hindson BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Sport
Mrs K Jones BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Science
Mrs N Leroy-Smith Licence d’Anglais Caen PGCE French / KS3 Academic Mentor
Miss S Little BA (Hons) Art & Design
Mrs C Martinez Thorpe BA (Hons) PGCE Spanish / AGT Lead
Mrs A Matthias-Rosser MA (Oxon) PGCE Head of English
Miss D McPhee BA (Hons) QTS DT
Mr G O’Neil BA (Hons) MA PGCE English / Drama
Mrs N Ramsey BA (Hons) QTS Science / AGT Lead
Mrs S Schmit BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Humanities
Mr C Sear BA (Hons) PGCE Assistant Director ICT
Mr S Smith BSc (Hons) PGCE PE
Mr N Stanton B.Ed (Hons) QTS History
Ms A Tluszcz BA (Hons) Director of Music
Mrs J Walker BSc (Hons) PGCE Mathematics / Statistics
Mrs J Williams BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Mathematics / Statistics
Mrs L Addyman Mathematics

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs S Ahmed Science

BSc MSc PGCEE

Mrs A Bailey English / Humanities

BA (Hons) MA PGCEE

Mr N Ball Head of MFL

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr T Booker Head of UV (Year 11)

Dip EdE

Mrs G Cooke RE / English

BA (Hons) PGCE CTEFLA Advanced Certificate

Mr S Devoy Science

BEng (Hons) PGCEE

Miss C Doughty Head of Creative Arts

BA (Hons) ISTD DDI Ballet QTS

Mrs S Hardcastle English / PSHE / Careers

BA (Hons) QTS

Mrs L B Hepburn Head of Drama

ALAM Gold Medal, LAM (Hons) CEE (stage lighting) Professional Actress

Mrs J Hindson Head of Sport

BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs K Jones Head of Science

BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs N Leroy-Smith French / KS3 Academic Mentor

Licence d’Anglais Caen PGCE

Miss S Little Art & Design

BA (Hons)E

Mrs C Martinez Thorpe Spanish / AGT Lead

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs A Matthias-Rosser Head of English

MA (Oxon) PGCE

Miss D McPhee DT

BA (Hons) QTS

Mr G O’Neil English / Drama

BA (Hons) MA PGCE

Mrs N Ramsey Science / AGT Lead

BA (Hons) QTS

Mrs S Schmit Head of Humanities

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr C Sear Assistant Director ICT

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr S Smith PE

BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mr N Stanton History

B.Ed (Hons) QT

Ms A Tluszcz Director of Music

BA (Hons)

Mrs J Walker Mathematics / Statistics

BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs J Williams Head of Mathematics / Statistics

BA (Hons) PGCE


Junior School


Mr W Schmit BA (Hons) ESOL PGCE Assistant Head / Upper II (Year 3)
Ms C Ross BA (Hons) MA PGCE NPQML Assistant Head / Upper II (Year 3)
Mrs A Gates BA (Hons) QTS Lower III (Year 4)
Mrs D Hall B.Ed (Hons) QTS Upper III (Year 6)
Mr M Holmes B.Ed QTS Upper III (Year 6)
Mrs H Johnson BA (Hons) PGCE Middle III (Year 5)
Ms R Luckraft BA (Hons) PGCE Lower III (Year 4)
Mr A McSwiggan BA (Hons) QTS Middle III (Year 5)
Miss R A Sims A.L.C.M. dip Music Music & Singing
Mrs A Graham BA (Hons) Dance Dance
Mr W Schmit Assistant Head / Upper II (Year 3)

BA (Hons) ESOL PGCE

Ms C Ross Assistant Head / Upper II (Year 3)

BA (Hons) MA PGCE NPQML

Mrs A Gates Lower III (Year 4)

BA (Hons) QTS

Mrs D Hall Upper III (Year 6)

B.Ed (Hons) QTS

Mr M Holmes Upper III (Year 6)

B.Ed QTS

Mrs H Johnson Middle III (Year 5)

BA (Hons) PGCE

Ms R Luckraft Lower III (Year 4)

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr A McSwiggan Middle III (Year 5)

BA (Hons) QTS

Miss R A Sims Music & Singing

A.L.C.M. dip Music


Pre-Prep


Miss N Perry Senior Teacher Russell House Head of Pre-Prep BA (Hons) QTS Lower II (Year 2)
Mrs K Hewitt BA (Hons) QTS NASENCO CCET SENCO / Lower II (Year 2)
Mrs L Robinson BA (Hons) PGCE Upper I (Year 1)
Mr J Stringer BSc (Hons) PGCE Upper I (Year 1)
Mrs G Davis-Ansted OND HND Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning Classroom Assistant
Miss L Page BGA/HND Childhood Education EYFS – Junior Sport & Gymnastics
Miss N Perry Lower II (Year 2)

Senior Teacher Russell House Head of Pre-Prep BA (Hons) QTS

Mrs K Hewitt SENCO / Lower II (Year 2)

BA (Hons) QTS NASENCO CCET

Mrs L Robinson Upper I (Year 1)

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr J Stringer Upper I (Year 1)

BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs G Davis-Ansted Classroom Assistant

OND HND Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning

Miss L Page EYFS – Junior Sport & Gymnastics

BGA/HND Childhood Education


Dyslexia Unit


Mrs K Hewitt BA (Hons) QTS NASENCO CCET SENCO
Mrs M Dorey BA (Hons) PGCE Level 7 Dyslexia & Literacy Assessment Practising Certificate Head of Dyslexia
Mrs K Keysell-Fitzpatrick BA QTS H. Dip of Education Level 5 SpLD Dyslexia / Target Reading
Mrs S Matthews BEd (Hons) ADG Level 7 SpLD Dyslexia Tutor
Mrs A Miles BA (Hons) Level 5 SpLD Dyslexia & Dysgraphia Tutor / Emotional Support
Mrs A Ross PGCE QTS Level 5 Dyslexia, Level 7 SENCO Dyslexia & Dyscalculia Tutor
Mrs A Wardale BA (Hons) PGCE Level 5 SpLD Dyslexia Tutor
Mrs K Hewitt SENCO

BA (Hons) QTS NASENCO CCET

Mrs M Dorey Head of Dyslexia

BA (Hons) PGCE Level 7 Dyslexia & Literacy Assessment Practising Certificate

Mrs K Keysell-Fitzpatrick Dyslexia / Target Reading

BA QTS H. Dip of Education Level 5 SpLD

Mrs S Matthews Dyslexia Tutor

BEd (Hons) ADG Level 7 SpLD

Mrs A Miles Dyslexia & Dysgraphia / Emotional Support

BA (Hons) Level 5 SpLD

Mrs A Ross Dyslexia & Dyscalculia Tutor

PGCE QTS Level 5 Dyslexia, Level 7 SENCO

Mrs A Wardale Dyslexia Tutor

BA (Hons) PGCE Level 5 SpLD


Classroom Support Assistants


Mrs T Anderson CLANSA Certificate Learning Support Pre-Prep / Junior
Miss E Bridge After-Care
Mrs M Elton Walters NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep / Junior
Mrs S Johnson C&G Level 3 Diploma Early Learning & Childcare pathway, HND Design & Comms Pre-Prep / Junior
Mr M Kosek BSc (Hons) Science Technician
Mr R Meli NVQ 2 & 3 Early Years CofEd. Holiday Club and After-Care Manager
Miss V Murr NVQ2 Childcare After-Care
Miss L Richards BA (Hons) PGCE After-Care / Holiday Club Assistant
Mrs J Scaddan DipHE in Primary Studies, Certificate in Higher Education in Teaching and Learning HLTA
Mrs H Stallard HLTA Librarian
Mrs T Anderson Pre-Prep / Junior

CLANSA Certificate Learning Support

Miss E Bridge After-Care

Mrs M Elton Walters Pre-Prep / Junior

NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Johnson Pre-Prep / Junior

C&G Level 3 Diploma Early Learning & Childcare pathway, HND Design & Comms

Mr M Kosek Science Technician

BSc (Hons)

Mr R Meli Holiday Club and After-Care Manager

NVQ 2 & 3 Early Years CofEd.

Miss V Murr After-Care

NVQ2 Childcare

Miss L Richards After-Care / Holiday Club Assistant

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs J Scaddan HLTA

DipHE in Primary Studies, Certificate in Higher Education in Teaching and Learning

Mrs H Stallard Librarian

HLTA


Early Years Foundation Stage


Mrs A Prismall BEd (Hons) EYPS NNEB NPQICL EYFS Manager / Lower I (Reception)
Mrs C Mackett BA (Hons) Early Childhood EYTS Head of Nursery
Mrs L Ahmadi CACHE NVQ3 Early Years Educator Swans
Miss C Ball NNEB Senior Practitioner Swans
Mrs C James NVQ 3 Childcare and Learning Development Kestrels
Ms K Page NVQ3 Early Years Educator Swans
Miss J Parkyn CACHE Level 3 Early Years Childcare and Education FdA Early Years Care and Education (Student) Swans
Miss J Philpott FdA Early Years Care an Education Swans / Kestrels
Mrs A Prismall EYFS Manager / Lower I (Reception)

BEd (Hons) EYPS NNEB NPQICL

Mrs C Mackett Head of Nursery

BA (Hons) Early Childhood EYTS

Mrs L Ahmadi Swans

CACHE NVQ3 Early Years Educator

Miss C Ball Swans

NNEB Senior Practitioner

Mrs C James Kestrels

NVQ 3 Childcare and Learning Development

Ms K Page Swans

NVQ3 Early Years Educator

Miss J Parkyn Swans

CACHE Level 3 Early Years Childcare and Education FdA Early Years Care and Education (Student)

Miss J Philpott Swans / Kestrels

FdA Early Years Care an Education


School Counsellor and Pupil Welfare Officer


Ms C De Lotbiniere Post-graduate Diploma in Counselling Children in Schools School Counsellor
Mr R Meli NVQ 2 & 3 Early Years C & Ed. Advanced Paediatric First-Aider Pupil Welfare & Inclusion Officer
Ms C De Lotbiniere School Counsellor

Post-graduate Diploma in Counselling Children in Schools

Mr R Meli Pupil Welfare & Inclusion Officer

NVQ 2 & 3 Early Years C & Ed. Advanced Paediatric First-Aider


Visiting Staff


Mr A Brown BA Hons Music Guitar
Miss L Brown MMus BMus (Hons) Music
Mr S Duffy BTEC Drums
Mr A Goodwin B.Ed Chichester MPQH Guitar
Miss J Norman BA (Hons) Clarinet / Saxophone / Flute
Miss P Spodjieza PGDip MMP (Masters in Music and Performance) Violin / Recorder
Mr A Brown Guitar

BA Hons Music

Miss L Brown Music

MMus BMus (Hons)

Mr S Duffy Drums

BTEC

Mr A Goodwin Guitar

B.Ed Chichester MPQH

Mrs A Graham Dance

BA (Hons) Dance

Miss J Norman Clarinet / Saxophone / Flute

BA (Hons)

Miss P Spodjieza Violin / Recorder

PGDip MMP (Masters in Music and Performance)


Administration


Mr L Blackburn FDA Stage Management & Technical Theatre IT / Media Technician
Miss K Branch BA Hons Music Admin / Finance Clerk
Mrs J Carter Foundation Degree Business Management PA to the Headteacher
Miss S Clisby AAT Certificate in Accounting Finance Officer
Ms C Georghiades BSc (Hons) Economics School Accountant
Mr N Hardcastle PgDip Design Studies Director of Marketing & Development
Mrs E Morriss B’Eng PGCE Registrar
Mr L Blackburn IT / Media Technician

FDA Stage Management & Technical Theatre

Miss K Branch Admin / Finance Clerk

BA Hons Music

Mrs J Carter PA to the Headteacher

Foundation Degree Business Management

Miss S Clisby Finance Officer

AAT Certificate in Accounting

Ms C Georghiades School Accountant

BSc (Hons) Economics

Mr N Hardcastle Director of Marketing & Development

PgDip Design Studies)

Mrs E Morriss Registrar

B’Eng PGCE


Domestic Staff


Mrs E Howard City & Guilds 706/1-2 Chef
Mrs T Betts HND Hotel Catering and Institute Management Deputy Chef
Miss Y Hosseini Kitchen Assistant
Mrs L Stuart Kitchen Assistant
Miss C Zerafa Kitchen Assistant
Mr M Carpenter Site Manager
Mr C Clark Assistant Site Manager
Mr P Holder Minibus Driver
Mr S Prudence Minibus Driver
Mr M Slight Minibus Driver / Cleaner
Mrs S Bridge Cleaner
Miss E Bridge Cleaner
Mrs S Bromell Cleaner
Mrs V Lines Cleaner
Mrs L Lo Cleaner
Miss Z Yordanova Cleaner
Mrs E Howard Chef

City & Guilds 706/1-2

Mrs T Betts Deputy Chef

HND Hotel Catering and Institute Management

Miss Y Hosseini Kitchen Assistant
Mrs L Stuart Kitchen Assistant
Miss C Zerafa Kitchen Assistant
Mr M Carpenter Site Manager
Mr C Clark Assistant Site Manager
Mr P Holder Minibus Driver
Mr S Prudence Minibus Driver
Mr M Slight Minibus Driver / Cleaner
Mrs S Bridge Cleaner
Miss E Bridge Cleaner
Mrs S Bromell Cleaner
Mrs V Lines Cleaner
Mrs L Lo Cleaner
Miss Z Yordanova Cleaner